Gamebuilders

Anything and everything related to game development

Chairs: Michael Parilla

Meetings:
Tuesday 7 p.m.
Siebel Center 3405

More info >>


ICPC

Facilitate the development of contest programming skills, with the goal of producing highly competitive teams in the prestigious ACM ICPC competition.

Chairs: Joon Seo

Meetings:
Tuesday 6 p.m.
0218 Siebel Center

More info >>


LUG

Linux User Group

Chairs: Wayland Morgan, Jonathan Schipp

Meetings:
Monday 8 p.m.
3403 Siebel

More info >>


SIGArt

Special Interest Group for Artificial Intelligence

Chairs: Jordan Luber

Meetings:
Sunday 1 p.m.
1105 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGBio

To pursue biological computing and cybernetics.

Chairs: Jennifer Kokkines, Austin Walters

Meetings:
Tuesday 5 p.m.

More info >>


SIGBot

Special Interest Group for Robotics

Chairs: Anna Galusza, Bryan Plummer

Meetings:
Sunday 2 p.m.
1105 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGCHI

Human-Computer Interaction group

Chairs: Evangeline Shih

Meetings:
Tuesday 6 p.m.
1105 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGCoin

Special Interest Group for crypto-currencies and their implications on finance and the economy.

Chairs: Eli Hickox

Meetings:
Thursday 7:30 p.m.
1105 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGDave

Special Interest Group for Short-Term Distractions

Chairs: Zane Nicholson

Meetings:
Friday 6:30 p.m.
ACM Backroom

More info >>


SIGEducation

Special Interest Group for Technology in Education

Chairs: David Zmick

Meetings:
Monday 6 p.m.
3102 Siebel

More info >>


SIGEmbedded

Special Interest Group for Embedded Systems Meeting Time TBD

Chairs: Sara Akgul

Meetings:
None 6 p.m.

More info >>


SIGGRAPH

Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics

Chairs:

Meetings:
Monday 7 p.m.
3401 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGMIS

Management Information Systems

Chairs: Revanth Rameshkumar

Meetings:
Thursday 7 p.m.
1103 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGMobile

Special Interest Group for Mobile Computing

Chairs: Jonathan Osacky

Meetings:
Tuesday 7 p.m.
SC 1109

More info >>


SIGMusic

Special Interest Group for Music

Chairs: James Lakowski, Scott Walters

Meetings:
Wednesday 8 p.m.
1214 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGNet

Special Interest Group for Network Security Monitoring

Chairs: Shane Rogers, Jonathan Schipp

Meetings:
Monday 5:30 p.m.
CSL 301

More info >>


SIGOps

Special Interest Group for Operating Systems

Chairs: Sanchit Gupta, Akash Kapoor

Meetings:
None 1 a.m.
TBD

More info >>


SIGPony

security, privacy, free speech, cryptography, crypto-anarchism

Chairs: Solomon Kell, Samuel Sharps

Meetings:
Thursday 7 p.m.
1214 Siebel Center

More info >>


SIGSoft

Special Interest Group for Software Engineering

Chairs: Eric Rosenberg

Meetings:
Tuesday 7 p.m.
1103 Siebel Center

More info >>


WebMonkeys

Special Interest Group for Web Development.

Chairs: Michael Marshall, Xue Zou

Meetings:
Monday 7 p.m.
3405 Siebel Center

More info >>